Emmy Awards 2024: The Bear takes home early honours, Succession expected to dominate | latestbollywoodnews

Emmy Awards 2024: The Bear takes home early honours, Succession expected to dominate

The 75th Emmy Awards are happening now. It got postponed due to the strikes in Hollywood in 2023. In India, people can watch it on Lionsgate. The Emmy Awards 2024 is happening at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles. The Succession has 27 nominations, out of which 14 are for acting. Some of the other top nominees are The White Lotus, The Last of Us, Ted Lasso, The Bear and Beef. Take a look at who all won so far…
Best Drama SeriesAndor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max) WINNER
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Best Actor in a Drama SeriesJeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession) WINNER
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Best Actress in a Drama SeriesSharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession) WINNER
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama SeriesF. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession) – WINNER
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgard (Succession)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama SeriesJennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus) WINNER
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
Best Comedy SeriesAbbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX) WINNER
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Comedy SeriesBill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear) WINNER
Best Actress in a Comedy SeriesChristina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)- WINNER
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy SeriesAnthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear) WINNER
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy SeriesAlex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)- WINNER
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Best Limited or Anthology SeriesBeef (Netflix)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieTaron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef) WINNER
Best Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieLizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieMurray Bartlett (Welcome to Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieAnnaleigh Ashford (Welcome to Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story) WINNER
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Best Writing for a Comedy SeriesBarry
The Bear – Christopher Storer WINNER
Jury Duty
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Ted Lasso
Best Writing for a Drama SeriesSuccession
Andor
Bad Sisters
Better Call Saul
The Last of Us
Best Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieThe Beef – Lee Sung Jin WINNER
Fire Island
Fleishman Is In Trouble
Prey
Swarm
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Best Directing for a Drama SeriesAndor (Disney+) – Benjamin Caron
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)- Dearbhla Walsh
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)- Peter Hoar
Succession (HBO/Max)- Andrij Parekh
Succession (HBO/Max) – Mark Mylod WINNER
Succession (HBO/Max) – Lorene Scafaria
The White Lotus (HBO/Max) – Mike White
Best Directing for a Comedy SeriesBarry (HBO/Max) – Bill Hader
The Bear (FX) – Christopher Storer WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video) – Amy Sherman-Palladino
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+) – Mary Lou Belli
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) – Declan Lowney
Wednesday (Netflix) – Tim Burton
Best Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV MovieThe Beef (Netflix) – Lee Sung Jin WINNER
Beef (Netflix) – Jake Schreier
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Carl Franklin
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – Paris Barclay
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX) – Valerie Faris – Jonathan Dayton
Prey (Hulu) – Dan Trachtenberg
Best Talk SeriesThe Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
Best Reality CompetitionThe Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) WINNER
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Animated ProgramBob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)- WINNER
Best Structured Reality ProgramAntiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Best Unstructured Reality ProgramIndian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
Best Television MovieDolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)- WINNER
Best Game ShowFamily Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! (ABC)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
That’s My Jam (NBC)
Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
Best Scripted Variety SeriesA Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO/Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO/Max) WINNER
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Best Variety Special (Live)The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+) WINNER
The Oscars (ABC)
75th annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Best Variety Special (Prerecorded)Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Lizzo: Live in Concert (HBO/Max)
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer (Netflix)
Best Host for a Reality or Competition ProgramBobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Best Host for a Game ShowMayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
Keke Palmer (Password)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Best Guest Actor in a Comedy SeriesJon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)- WINNER
Best Guest Actor in a Drama SeriesMurray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)
Best Guest Actress in a Comedy SeriesBecky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light (Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)
Best Guest Actress in a Drama SeriesHiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Best Documentary or Nonfiction SpecialBeing Mary Tyler Moore (HBO/Max)
Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)
Best Documentary or Nonfiction SeriesDear Mama (FX)
100 Foot Wave (HBO/Max)
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
Best Hosted Nonfiction Series or SpecialThe Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
United Shades of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Exceptional Merit in Documentary FilmmakingThe Accused: Damned or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
The Territory (National Geographic)
Best NarratorMahershala Ali, Chimp Empire
Angela Bassett, Good Night Oppy
Morgan Freeman, Our Universe
Barack Obama, Working: What We Do Today- WINNER
Pedro Pascal, Patagonia: Life on the Edge of the World

]]>Stay tuned to BollywoodLife for the latest scoops and updates from Bollywood, Hollywood, South, TV and Web-Series.

a{display:block;padding:0;color:var(–black);text-decoration:none}.repeat-box figure{display:flex;justify-content:flex-start;flex-wrap:wrap;align-items:stretch;overflow:visible}.two-cols-aside .aside .repeat-box figure{align-items:center}.repeat-box .text{width:100%;z-index:5;position:relative}.repeat-box .photo{width:100px;position:relative;z-index:5}.repeat-box .photo+.text{width:calc(100% – 100px);padding-left:10px}.repeat-box h2,.repeat-box h3,.repeat-box p{color:var(–black);white-space:normal;overflow:hidden;text-overflow:ellipsis;-webkit-line-clamp:3;display:-webkit-box;-webkit-box-orient:vertical;padding:0;font-size:15px;line-height:1.5;font-weight:400}.repeat-box h2{font-size:20px}.repeat-box h2+p,.repeat-box h3+p{font-size:14px}.repeat-box .cat{font-size:14px;line-height:16px;display:block;margin-bottom:5px;font-weight:700;color:var(–orange);text-transform:uppercase}.repeat-box a:hover,.repeat-box a:hover h2,.repeat-box a:hover h3,.repeat-box a:hover p{color:#f32c89}.repeat-box .photo-icon,.repeat-box .video-icon{position:absolute;left:0;bottom:0;background:linear-gradient(to left,#a617be,#f32c89,#f32c89,#f32c89,#f32c89,#a617be);border-radius:0 5px 0 0}.repeat-box .video-icon{width:26px;height:26px;display:inline-block}.repeat-box .photo-icon{width:auto;min-width:26px;height:26px;line-height:16px;font-size:13px;color:var(–white);padding:5px 5px 0}.lazy-image img.lazy{opacity:0}.lazy-image img:not(.initial){transition:opacity .5s ease-in,transform .5s ease-in,-webkit-transform .5s ease-in}.lazy-image img.error,.lazy-image img.initial,.lazy-image img.loaded{opacity:1}.lazy-image img:not([src]){visibility:hidden}.cre-setion{clear:both;overflow:hidden;float:none;width:auto;margin:5px 0 20px}.cre-setion .black-boxes{padding:15px 40px;background:#e5e5e5}.cre-carousel-height{position:relative;padding:0 0 255px;height:0}.cre-carousel-height .all-data{position:absolute;top:0;left:0;width:100%!important;height:100%!important}.cre-setion .border-heading{font-size:16px;color:#1f1f1f;text-transform:uppercase;font-weight:700;padding:0 0 10px;margin:20px 0 10px;clear:both;position:relative;border-bottom:0;display:flex;justify-content:space-between;align-items:center}.cre-setion .border-heading:before{top:5px;height:14px}.cre-setion .splide__slide{height:auto!important;margin-left:0}.cre-setion article.repeat-box{display:block;background-color:transparent;border-radius:5px;box-shadow:none;overflow:hidden;padding:0;margin-bottom:3px}.cre-setion article.repeat-box>a{display:block;padding:10px;background-color:var(–white);border-radius:5px;color:var(–black);text-decoration:none;overflow:hidden;border:1px solid #d0d0d0}.cre-setion article.repeat-box>a>figure{display:block}.cre-setion article.repeat-box .photo,.cre-setion article.repeat-box .text{width:100%}.cre-setion article.repeat-box .photo{border-radius:5px;overflow:hidden}.cre-setion article.repeat-box .lazy-image{box-shadow:none;border-radius:0;overflow:hidden}.cre-setion article.repeat-box .text{padding:5px 0 0;height:90px;}.cre-setion article.repeat-box .text h3{font-size:14px;line-height:1.5;-webkit-line-clamp:4;font-weight:600;text-align:left}.cre-setion .repeat-box .photos-icon{border-radius:0 5px 0 0;width:auto;min-width:26px;height:26px;left:0;bottom:0;display:flex;justify-content:center;align-items:center}.cre-setion .photos-icon svg{transition:1s;fill:var(–white);width:26px;height:26px}.cre-setion .photos-icon:hover{background:var(–blue)}.cre-setion .splide__arrow{top:50%!important;width:1.8em;height:1.8em;border-radius:100px;border:1px solid #999;background:0 0;opacity:1}.cre-setion .splide__arrow–prev{left:-37px}.cre-setion .splide__arrow–next{right:-37px}.cre-setion .splide__arrow:disabled{opacity:.3;cursor:not-allowed!important}.cre-setion .splide__arrow:before{border:solid #999;border-width:0 2px 2px 0}.cre-setion .splide__arrow:hover{background:linear-gradient(to left,#a617be,#f32c89,#f32c89,#f32c89,#f32c89,#a617be)}.cre-setion .splide__arrow:hover::before{border:solid var(–white);border-width:0 2px 2px 0}]]]]>]]>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Adblock Detected

We rely on ads to provide you content please disable your ad blocker to continue viewing Our Content

Refresh Page